SOCIAL TENNIS EVENTS

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP & HONOURS BOARD

This is the highlight of our year, the chance for all our members to compete to be the overall Club Champion in a number of different events and get their name on our wonderful honours board.

https://www.rutherglenltc.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/26903-2016-club-champs-finalists-cropped-e1513034802499.jpg

Entries open in July and the competition runs throughout the Autumn, with players fixing dates/times for their matches themselves within deadlines for each round. The finals are played on the first weekend in October; Junior events typically on the Saturday and Senior events on the Sunday.

PAST CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

Year Gents Singles Ladies Singles
2019 R. Young R. Bonami
2018 S. MacLeod L. Wall
2017 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2016 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2015 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2014 N. McKenzie K. Semple
2013 J. Hutchison K. Semple
2012 G. Anderson K. Semple
2011 G. Ellor K. Semple
2010 G. Ellor A. Tannahill
2009 G. Ellor A. Tannahill
2008 G. Ellor M. Allan
Year Gents Doubles Ladies Doubles Mixed Doubles
2019 S. Agnew and M. Paterson R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2018 S. MacLeod and C. Williams R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2017 M. Chanard and J. Jacob R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2016 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie S. Crick and L. Semple D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2015 G. Ellor and J. Willcox J. Ellor and D. McKenzie L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2014 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie K. Semple and G. Warrender D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2013 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie K. Semple and G. Warrender K. Semple and S. Hutchison
2012 G. Ellor and J. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2011 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2010 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison L. Campbell and M. Hardy J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2009 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2008 G. Ellor and J. Hutchison M. Allan and C. Murray M. Allan and A. Allan
YearGents PlateLadies PlateGents VetsLadies Vets
2019G. BodysN. DevlinP. Stewart
2018P. McCarronN. DevlinP. KellyW. Piggott
2017D. MacLeanS. GardnerP. KellyW. Piggott
2016J. AlexanderN. DevlinS. AgnewW. Piggott
2015R. SteeleW. PiggottS. AgnewW. Piggott
YearMixed 8 and Under SinglesMixed 9 and Under SinglesMixed 10 and Under SinglesBoys U12 Singles
2019F. FindlayR. SibbaldN. Crick
2018R. SibbaldN. CrickC. MorganE. Morris
2017H. SempleS. GardnerH. GardnerC. Williams
2016N. CrickE. EllorC. WilliamsC. Williams
2015E. EllorE. MorrisF. MacGregorG. Adams
YearBoys U14 SinglesBoys U16 SinglesBoys U18 SinglesBoys DoublesGirls U16 Singles
2018C. WilliamsR. YoungR. Young
2017C. WilliamsG. AdamsG. MacGregorJ. McCarron and J. Alexander
2016R. MacGregorJ. McCarronG. MacGregorN. Devlin
2015R. MacGregorG. MacGregorG. MacGregor and R. MacGregorN. Devlin
Year Gents Singles Ladies Singles
2019 R. Young R. Bonami
2018 S. MacLeod L. Wall
2017 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2016 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2015 J. MacGregor L. Wall
2014 N. McKenzie K. Semple
2013 J. Hutchison K. Semple
2012 G. Anderson K. Semple
2011 G. Ellor K. Semple
2010 G. Ellor A. Tannahill
2009 G. Ellor A. Tannahill
2008 G. Ellor M. Allan
Year Gents Doubles Ladies Doubles Mixed Doubles
2019 S. Agnew and M. Paterson R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2018 S. MacLeod and C. Williams R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2017 M. Chanard and J. Jacob R. Bonami and S. Crick L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2016 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie S. Crick and L. Semple D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2015 G. Ellor and J. Willcox J. Ellor and D. McKenzie L. Wall and D. MacGregor
2014 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie K. Semple and G. Warrender D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2013 S. Hutchison and N. McKenzie K. Semple and G. Warrender K. Semple and S. Hutchison
2012 G. Ellor and J. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill D. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2011 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2010 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison L. Campbell and M. Hardy J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2009 G. Ellor and S. Hutchison M. Allan and A. Tannahill J. Ellor and G. Ellor
2008 G. Ellor and J. Hutchison M. Allan and C. Murray M. Allan and A. Allan
Year Gents Plate Ladies Plate
2019 G. Bodys N. Devlin
2018 P. McCarron N. Devlin
2017 D. MacLean S. Gardner
2016 J. Alexander N. Devlin
2015 R. Steele W. Piggott
Year Gents Vets Ladies Vets
2019 P. Stewart
2018 P. Kelly W. Piggott
2017 P. Kelly W. Piggott
2016 S. Agnew W. Piggott
2015 S. Agnew W. Piggott
Year Mixed 8 and Under Singles Mixed 9 and Under Singles
2019 F. Findlay R. Sibbald
2018 R. Sibbald N. Crick
2017 H. Semple S. Gardner
2016 N. Crick E. Ellor
2015 E. Ellor E. Morris
Year Mixed 10 and Under Singles Boys U12 Singles
2019 N. Crick
2018 C. Morgan E. Morris
2017 H. Gardner C. Williams
2016 C. Williams C. Williams
2015 F. MacGregor G. Adams
Year Boys U14 Singles Boys U16 Singles
2018 C. Williams R. Young
2017 C. Williams G. Adams
2016 R. MacGregor J. McCarron
2015 R. MacGregor G. MacGregor
Year Boys U18 Singles Boys Doubles Girls U16 Singles
2018 R. Young
2017 G. MacGregor J. McCarron and J. Alexander
2016 G. MacGregor N. Devlin
2015 G. MacGregor and R. MacGregor N. Devlin

OTHER CLUB AWARDS

External awards won by the club & individuals
YearAwardWinner
2017Tennis Scotland Club of the YearRutherglen LTC
2017Tennis Scotland Outstanding AchievementGareth Ellor
2017West of Scotland Tennis – Volunteer of the YearGareth Ellor
2017Sportscotland Coaching Awards – Young Coach of the YearJonny Willcox
2016British Tennis Coach of the YearJonny Willcox
2016Tennis Scotland Coach of the YearJonny Willcox
2016Tennis Scotland Club of the YearRutherglen LTC
2016West of Scotland Tennis – Club Coach of the YearJonny Willcox
2016Cambuslang and Rutherglen Sports Council – Coach of the YearCedric Decupyer
2016Cambuslang and Rutherglen Sports Council – Brian Logue AwardGareth Ellor
2014Tennis Scotland Volunteer of the YearGareth Ellor
2014West of Scotland Tennis – Volunteer of the YearIna Leslie
2012Tennis Scotland / MacMillan Cancer Photo Of The YearPeter Mulholland
2007BBC Sports Scotland ‘Unsung Heroes’ Award Runner-UpIna Leslie
2005Lawn Tennis Association Meritorious Service AwardMyra Hunter
2005Tennis Scotland Honorary Vice President’s AwardMyra Hunter
1997Lawn Tennis Association Outdoor Facility Award – Runner-UpRutherglen LTC

TEAM TENNIS

MATCH RESULTS

Can'find results on LTA website? Click buttons below to follow our team results for 2021

ADULT CLUB NIGHT TOURNAMENT

Monthly competition for a big prize

Our hugely popular Adult Club Night runs on the last Wednesday of every month.

This is free of charge and is organised match play in which players will be rotated allowing them to play with and against different players.

Scores are recorded and at the end of each year the Club Night Champions are crowned.

This is a fantastic way to participate in social matches and friendly competition and is a very welcoming experience for all players.

CLUB NIGHT TOURNAMENT PAST WINNERS

The players below with annotated * crowned overall winners and held trophy for the year
YearLadies ChampionGents Champion
2019 Angie Mooney Graeme Bodys*
2018 Angie Mooney James Sloan*
2017 Sandra Gardner Gareth Ware*
2016Susan CrickGraeme McAllister*
2015 Eleanor AitkenheadDan Maroni*
2014Katie SempleJohn Lemon
2013Susan WilliamsonGareth Ware
2012Gina WarrenderGareth Ware
2011Gina WarrenderGareth Ware
2010Susan WilliamsonAlan Smith