HomeTennisClub Championship & Honours Board

This is the highlight of our year, the chance for all our members to compete to be the overall Club Champion in a number of different events and get their name on our wonderful honours board.

https://www.rutherglenltc.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/26903-2016-club-champs-finalists-cropped-e1513034802499.jpg

Entries open in July and the competition runs throughout the Autumn, with players fixing dates/times for their matches themselves within deadlines for each round. The finals are played on the first weekend in October; Junior events typically on the Saturday and Senior events on the Sunday.

PAST CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

Gents SinglesLadies SinglesGents DoublesLadies DoublesMixed Doubles
2019R. YoungR. BonamiS. Agnew and M. PatersonR. Bonami and S. CrickL. Wall and D. MacGregor
2018S. MacLeodL. WallS. MacLeod and C. WilliamsR. Bonami and S. CrickL. Wall and D. MacGregor
2017J. MacGregorL. WallM. Chanard and J. JacobR. Bonami and S. CrickL. Wall D. MacGregor
2016J. MacGregorL. WallS. Hutchison and N. McKenzieS. Crick and L. SempleD. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2015J. MacGregorL. WallG. Ellor and J. WillcoxJ. Ellor and D. McKenzieL. Wall and D. MacGregor
2014N. McKenzieK. SempleS. Hutchison and N. McKenzieK. Semple and G. WarrenderD. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2013J. HutchisonK. SempleS. Hutchison and N. McKenzieK. Semple and G. WarrenderK. Semple and S. Hutchison
2012G. AndersonK. SempleG. Ellor and J. HutchisonM. Allan and A. TannahillD. McKenzie and N. McKenzie
2011G. EllorK. SempleG. Ellor and S. HutchisonM. Allan and A. TannahillJ. Ellor and G. Ellor
2010G. EllorA. TannahillG. Ellor and S. HutchisonL. Campbell and M. HardyJ. Ellor and G. Ellor
2009G. EllorA. TannahillG. Ellor and S. HutchisonM. Allan and A. TannahillJ. Ellor and G. Ellor
2008G. EllorM. AllanG. Ellor and J. HutchisonM. Allan and C. MurrayM. Allan and A. Allan
Gents PlateLadies Plate Gents VetsLadies Vets
2019G. BodysN. DevlinP. Stewart
2018P. McCarronN. DevlinP. KellyW. Piggott
2017D. MacLeanS. GardnerP. KellyW. Piggott
2016J. AlexanderN. DevlinS. AgnewW. Piggott
2015R. SteeleW. PiggottS. AgnewW. Piggott
Mixed 8 and Under SinglesMixed 9 and Under SinglesMixed 10 and Under SinglesBoys U12 Singles
2019F. FindlayR. SibbaldN. Crick
2018R. SibbaldN. CrickC. MorganE. Morris
2017H. SempleJ. LeesH. GardnerC. Williams
2016N. CrickE. EllorC. WilliamsC. Williams
2015E. EllorE. MorrisF. MacGregorG. Adams
Boys U14 SinglesBoys U16 SinglesBoys U18 SinglesBoys DoublesGirls U16 Singles
2018C. WilliamsR. YoungR. Young
2017C. WilliamsG. AdamsG. MacGregorJ. McCarron and J. Alexander
2016R. MacGregorJ. McCarronG. MacGregorN. Devlin
2015R. MacGregorG. MacGregorG. MacGregor and R. MacGregorN. Devlin

OTHER CLUB AWARDS

External awards won by the club & individuals
AwardWinnerYear
Tennis Scotland Club of the YearRutherglen LTC2017
Tennis Scotland Outstanding AchievementGareth Ellor2017
West of Scotland Tennis – Volunteer of the YearGareth Ellor2017
Sportscotland Coaching Awards – Young Coach of the YearJonny Willcox2017
British Tennis Coach of the YearJonny Willcox2016
Tennis Scotland Club of the YearRutherglen LTC2016
Tennis Scotland Coach of the YearJonny Willcox2016
West of Scotland Tennis – Club Coach of the YearJonny Willcox2016
Cambuslang and Rutherglen Sports Council – Coach of the YearCedric Decupyer2016
Cambuslang and Rutherglen Sports Council – Brian Logue AwardGareth Ellor2016
Tennis Scotland Volunteer of the YearGareth Ellor2014
West of Scotland Tennis – Volunteer of the YearIna Leslie2014
Tennis Scotland / MacMillan Cancer Photo Of The YearPeter Mulholland2012
BBC Sports Scotland ‘Unsung Heroes’ Award Runner-UpIna Leslie2007
Lawn Tennis Association Meritorious Service AwardMyra Hunter2005
Tennis Scotland Honorary Vice President’s AwardMyra Hunter2005
Lawn Tennis Association Outdoor Facility Award – Runner-UpRutherglen LTC1997
21-23 Viewpark Drive, Burnside, Glasgow. G73 3QE
Burnside Road, Burnside, Glasgow G73 4RB

All contents © copyright Rutherglen Lawn Tennis Club